Spellers, On Your Mark: County Bee Set for Thursday

Seventy-three elementary and middle school students will stand in the spotlight Thursday as part of the 34th annual Loudoun Regional Spelling Bee.

The bee will be held at 6:30 p.m. at Stone Bridge High School. Loudoun Now will be there to cover the action.

The contestants (listed alphabetically by school) include:

Aldie Elementary

Kayra Bishoff

 

Algonkian Elementary

Kate Sheppard

 

Arcola Elementary

Gavin Reeder

 

Ashburn Elementary

Ishaan Verma

 

Ball’s Bluff Elementary

Anish Susarla

 

Banneker Elementary

Abbigaile Nutter

 

Belmont Ridge Middle

Sabrina Witham

 

Belmont Station Elementary

Salonee Verma

 

Blue Ridge Middle

William Forys

 

Buffalo Trail Elementary

Adrian Motas

 

Cardinal Ridge Elementary

Smaran Pasupulati

 

Rosa Lee Carter Elementary

Rushil Umaretiya

 

Catoctin Elementary

Carlin Lacques

 

Cedar Lane Elementary

Sheldon Phillips

 

Cool Spring Elementary

Justin Pendergast

 

Countryside Elementary

Mengyi Li

 

Creighton’s Corner Elementary

Ritveek Govardhanam

 

Kenneth W. Culbert Elementary

Claudia Hunn

 

Discovery Elementary

Arjun Ramakrishnan

 

Dominion Trail Elementary

Kanussh Jain

 

Eagle Ridge Middle

Ritvik Jayakumar

 

Emerick Elementary

Aaron Apfeldorf

 

Evergreen Mill Elementary

Leo Pantas

 

Frederick Douglass Elementary

Kellie Keen

 

Farmwell Station Middle

Anoosha Thumma

 

Forest Grove Elementary

Sokthyda Heng

 

Guilford Elementary

Mujtaba Jarral

 

Hamilton Elementary

Emma Tootell

 

Harmony Middle

Luke Wasko

 

Harper Park Middle

Connor Smith

 

Hillsboro Elementary

Sarah Burns

 

Hillside Elementary

Yuthi Madireddy

 

Horizon Elementary

Mihir Ganguli

 

Hutchison Farm Elementary

Sophia Szabos

 

Leesburg Elementary

Tyler Wickham

 

Legacy Elementary

Arvind Srinivasan

 

Liberty Elementary

Abhinav Pasula

 

Lincoln Elementary

Chloe Dybwad

 

Little River Elementary

Michael Jenkins

 

Loudoun Country Day

Ria Chhina

Zain Ahmed

 

Lovettsville Elementary

Henry Zeigler

 

Lowes Island Elementary

Danniel Cao

 

Lucketts Elementary

Michaela Workman

 

J. Michael Lunsford Middle

Pooja Bhat

 

Meadowland Elementary

Shreya Malkar

 

Mercer Middle School

Wassim Bouhsane

 

Mill Run Elementary

Jenna Bailey

 

Moorefield Station Elementary

Saumya Vengsarkar

 

Frances Hazel Reid Elementary

Beauregard Dolan

 

J. Lupton Simpson

Kiran Marques

 

Mountain View Elementary

Emily Shrout

 

Newton-Lee Elementary

Olivia Sun

 

Pinebrook Elementary

Monet Shum

 

Potowmack Elementary

Alexander Benton

 

River Bend Middle

Joann George

 

Rolling Ridge Elementary

Allaine Estabillo

 

Round Hill Elementary

Christopher Bergsveinsson

 

Sanders Corner Elementary

Andrew B. Brown

 

Seldens Landing Elementary

Pallavi Rustogi

 

Seneca Ridge Middle

Rishubh Kaushal

 

Smart’s Mill Middle

Tamsen McKerley

 

Sterling Elementary

Emmanuel Ampeh

 

Sterling Middle

Eduardo Quinteros

 

Stone Hill Middle

Anoushka Upadhye

 

Sugarland Elementary

Patrick Noonan

 

Sully Elementary

Jennifer Nguyen

 

Sycolin Creek Elementary

William Zhang

 

John W. Tolbert Jr Elementary

Dana Barqawi

 

Trailside Middle

Aleesha Khurram

Virginia Academy
Joseph Long
Waterford Elementary
Matthew Chmielewski
Steuart W Weller Elementary
Aleka Donthi
Aldie Elementary

Kayra Bishoff

 

Algonkian Elementary

Kate Sheppard

 

Arcola Elementary

Gavin Reeder

 

Ashburn Elementary

Ishaan Verma

 

Ball’s Bluff Elementary

Anish Susarla

 

Banneker Elementary

Abbigaile Nutter

 

Belmont Ridge Middle

Sabrina Witham

 

Belmont Station Elementary

Salonee Verma

 

Blue Ridge Middle

William Forys

 

Buffalo Trail Elementary

Adrian Motas

 

Cardinal Ridge Elementary

Smaran Pasupulati

 

Rosa Lee Carter Elementary

Rushil Umaretiya

 

Catoctin Elementary

Carlin Lacques

 

Cedar Lane Elementary

Sheldon Phillips

 

Cool Spring Elementary

Justin Pendergast

 

Countryside Elementary

Mengyi Li

 

Creighton’s Corner Elementary

Ritveek Govardhanam

 

Kenneth W. Culbert Elementary

Claudia Hunn

 

Discovery Elementary

Arjun Ramakrishnan

 

Dominion Trail Elementary

Kanussh Jain

 

Eagle Ridge Middle

Ritvik Jayakumar

 

Emerick Elementary

Aaron Apfeldorf

 

Evergreen Mill Elementary

Leo Pantas

 

Frederick Douglass Elementary

Kellie Keen

 

Farmwell Station Middle

Anoosha Thumma

 

Forest Grove Elementary

Sokthyda Heng

 

Guilford Elementary

Mujtaba Jarral

 

Hamilton Elementary

Emma Tootell

 

Harmony Middle

Luke Wasko

 

Harper Park Middle

Connor Smith

 

Hillsboro Elementary

Sarah Burns

 

Hillside Elementary

Yuthi Madireddy

 

Horizon Elementary

Mihir Ganguli

 

Hutchison Farm Elementary

Sophia Szabos

 

Leesburg Elementary

Tyler Wickham

 

Legacy Elementary

Arvind Srinivasan

 

Liberty Elementary

Abhinav Pasula

 

Lincoln Elementary

Chloe Dybwad

 

Little River Elementary

Michael Jenkins

 

Loudoun Country Day

Ria Chhina

Zain Ahmed

 

Lovettsville Elementary

Henry Zeigler

 

Lowes Island Elementary

Danniel Cao

 

Lucketts Elementary

Michaela Workman

 

J. Michael Lunsford Middle

Pooja Bhat

 

Meadowland Elementary

Shreya Malkar

 

Mercer Middle School

Wassim Bouhsane

 

Mill Run Elementary

Jenna Bailey

 

Moorefield Station Elementary

Saumya Vengsarkar

 

Frances Hazel Reid Elementary

Beauregard Dolan

 

J. Lupton Simpson

Kiran Marques

 

Mountain View Elementary

Emily Shrout

 

Newton-Lee Elementary

Olivia Sun

 

Pinebrook Elementary

Monet Shum

 

Potowmack Elementary

Alexander Benton

 

River Bend Middle

Joann George

 

Rolling Ridge Elementary

Allaine Estabillo

 

Round Hill Elementary

Christopher Bergsveinsson

 

Sanders Corner Elementary

Andrew B. Brown

 

Seldens Landing Elementary

Pallavi Rustogi

 

Seneca Ridge Middle

Rishubh Kaushal

 

Smart’s Mill Middle

Tamsen McKerley

 

Sterling Elementary

Emmanuel Ampeh

 

Sterling Middle

Eduardo Quinteros

 

Stone Hill Middle

Anoushka Upadhye

 

Sugarland Elementary

Patrick Noonan

 

Sully Elementary

Jennifer Nguyen

 

Sycolin Creek Elementary

William Zhang

 

John W. Tolbert Jr Elementary

Dana Barqawi

 

Trailside Middle

Aleesha Khurram

Virginia Academy
Joseph Long
Waterford Elementary
Matthew Chmielewski
Steuart W Weller Elementary
Aleka Donthi