Spellers, On Your Mark: County Bee Set for Thursday

Seventy-three elementary and middle school students will stand in the spotlight Thursday as part of the 34th annual Loudoun Regional Spelling Bee.

The bee will be held at 6:30 p.m. at Stone Bridge High School. Loudoun Now will be there to cover the action.

The contestants (listed alphabetically by school) include:

Aldie Elementary

Kayra Bishoff

Algonkian Elementary

Kate Sheppard

Arcola Elementary

Gavin Reeder

Ashburn Elementary

Ishaan Verma

Ball’s Bluff Elementary

Anish Susarla

Banneker Elementary

Abbigaile Nutter

Belmont Ridge Middle

Sabrina Witham

Belmont Station Elementary

Salonee Verma

Blue Ridge Middle

William Forys

Buffalo Trail Elementary

Adrian Motas

Cardinal Ridge Elementary

Smaran Pasupulati

Rosa Lee Carter Elementary

Rushil Umaretiya

Catoctin Elementary

Carlin Lacques

Cedar Lane Elementary

Sheldon Phillips

Cool Spring Elementary

Justin Pendergast

Countryside Elementary

Mengyi Li

Creighton’s Corner Elementary

Ritveek Govardhanam

Kenneth W. Culbert Elementary

Claudia Hunn

Discovery Elementary

Arjun Ramakrishnan

Dominion Trail Elementary

Kanussh Jain

Eagle Ridge Middle

Ritvik Jayakumar

Emerick Elementary

Aaron Apfeldorf

Evergreen Mill Elementary

Leo Pantas

Frederick Douglass Elementary

Kellie Keen

Farmwell Station Middle

Anoosha Thumma

Forest Grove Elementary

Sokthyda Heng

Guilford Elementary

Mujtaba Jarral

Hamilton Elementary

Emma Tootell

Harmony Middle

Luke Wasko

Harper Park Middle

Connor Smith

Hillsboro Elementary

Sarah Burns

Hillside Elementary

Yuthi Madireddy

Horizon Elementary

Mihir Ganguli

Hutchison Farm Elementary

Sophia Szabos

Leesburg Elementary

Tyler Wickham

Legacy Elementary

Arvind Srinivasan

Liberty Elementary

Abhinav Pasula

Lincoln Elementary

Chloe Dybwad

Little River Elementary

Michael Jenkins

Loudoun Country Day

Ria Chhina

Zain Ahmed

Lovettsville Elementary

Henry Zeigler

Lowes Island Elementary

Danniel Cao

Lucketts Elementary

Michaela Workman

J. Michael Lunsford Middle

Pooja Bhat

Meadowland Elementary

Shreya Malkar

Mercer Middle School

Wassim Bouhsane

Mill Run Elementary

Jenna Bailey

Moorefield Station Elementary

Saumya Vengsarkar

Frances Hazel Reid Elementary

Beauregard Dolan

J. Lupton Simpson

Kiran Marques

Mountain View Elementary

Emily Shrout

Newton-Lee Elementary

Olivia Sun

Pinebrook Elementary

Monet Shum

Potowmack Elementary

Alexander Benton

River Bend Middle

Joann George

Rolling Ridge Elementary

Allaine Estabillo

Round Hill Elementary

Christopher Bergsveinsson

Sanders Corner Elementary

Andrew B. Brown

Seldens Landing Elementary

Pallavi Rustogi

Seneca Ridge Middle

Rishubh Kaushal

Smart’s Mill Middle

Tamsen McKerley

Sterling Elementary

Emmanuel Ampeh

Sterling Middle

Eduardo Quinteros

Stone Hill Middle

Anoushka Upadhye

Sugarland Elementary

Patrick Noonan

Sully Elementary

Jennifer Nguyen

Sycolin Creek Elementary

William Zhang

John W. Tolbert Jr Elementary

Dana Barqawi

Trailside Middle

Aleesha Khurram

Virginia Academy
Joseph Long
Waterford Elementary
Matthew Chmielewski
Steuart W Weller Elementary
Aleka Donthi
Aldie Elementary

Kayra Bishoff

Algonkian Elementary

Kate Sheppard

Arcola Elementary

Gavin Reeder

Ashburn Elementary

Ishaan Verma

Ball’s Bluff Elementary

Anish Susarla

Banneker Elementary

Abbigaile Nutter

Belmont Ridge Middle

Sabrina Witham

Belmont Station Elementary

Salonee Verma

Blue Ridge Middle

William Forys

Buffalo Trail Elementary

Adrian Motas

Cardinal Ridge Elementary

Smaran Pasupulati

Rosa Lee Carter Elementary

Rushil Umaretiya

Catoctin Elementary

Carlin Lacques

Cedar Lane Elementary

Sheldon Phillips

Cool Spring Elementary

Justin Pendergast

Countryside Elementary

Mengyi Li

Creighton’s Corner Elementary

Ritveek Govardhanam

Kenneth W. Culbert Elementary

Claudia Hunn

Discovery Elementary

Arjun Ramakrishnan

Dominion Trail Elementary

Kanussh Jain

Eagle Ridge Middle

Ritvik Jayakumar

Emerick Elementary

Aaron Apfeldorf

Evergreen Mill Elementary

Leo Pantas

Frederick Douglass Elementary

Kellie Keen

Farmwell Station Middle

Anoosha Thumma

Forest Grove Elementary

Sokthyda Heng

Guilford Elementary

Mujtaba Jarral

Hamilton Elementary

Emma Tootell

Harmony Middle

Luke Wasko

Harper Park Middle

Connor Smith

Hillsboro Elementary

Sarah Burns

Hillside Elementary

Yuthi Madireddy

Horizon Elementary

Mihir Ganguli

Hutchison Farm Elementary

Sophia Szabos

Leesburg Elementary

Tyler Wickham

Legacy Elementary

Arvind Srinivasan

Liberty Elementary

Abhinav Pasula

Lincoln Elementary

Chloe Dybwad

Little River Elementary

Michael Jenkins

Loudoun Country Day

Ria Chhina

Zain Ahmed

Lovettsville Elementary

Henry Zeigler

Lowes Island Elementary

Danniel Cao

Lucketts Elementary

Michaela Workman

J. Michael Lunsford Middle

Pooja Bhat

Meadowland Elementary

Shreya Malkar

Mercer Middle School

Wassim Bouhsane

Mill Run Elementary

Jenna Bailey

Moorefield Station Elementary

Saumya Vengsarkar

Frances Hazel Reid Elementary

Beauregard Dolan

J. Lupton Simpson

Kiran Marques

Mountain View Elementary

Emily Shrout

Newton-Lee Elementary

Olivia Sun

Pinebrook Elementary

Monet Shum

Potowmack Elementary

Alexander Benton

River Bend Middle

Joann George

Rolling Ridge Elementary

Allaine Estabillo

Round Hill Elementary

Christopher Bergsveinsson

Sanders Corner Elementary

Andrew B. Brown

Seldens Landing Elementary

Pallavi Rustogi

Seneca Ridge Middle

Rishubh Kaushal

Smart’s Mill Middle

Tamsen McKerley

Sterling Elementary

Emmanuel Ampeh

Sterling Middle

Eduardo Quinteros

Stone Hill Middle

Anoushka Upadhye

Sugarland Elementary

Patrick Noonan

Sully Elementary

Jennifer Nguyen

Sycolin Creek Elementary

William Zhang

John W. Tolbert Jr Elementary

Dana Barqawi

Trailside Middle

Aleesha Khurram

Virginia Academy
Joseph Long
Waterford Elementary
Matthew Chmielewski
Steuart W Weller Elementary
Aleka Donthi

Leave a Reply