Loudoun’s Favorites 2016: The Results

All during June, Loudoun Now asked readers to share their recommendations about their favorite places, people and businesses. The response was enthusiastic. More than 3,500 names were submitted as nominees in the poll’s more than 200 categories.

Voting ended June 30 and the results are a reflection of all things Loudoun:

 


AROUND THE COMMUNITY

Favorite College (36 nominees)

George Mason University

4400 University Drive, Fairfax

gmu.edu

Runners up: Northern Virginia Community College, Virginia Tech

 

Favorite Community Festival (30 nominees)

Leesburg Flower & Garden Festival

Downtown Leesburg each April

flowerandgarden.org

Runners up: Leesburg First Friday, Waterford Fair

 

Favorite Community Sports League/Organization (41 nominees)

Loudoun Soccer

19798 Sycolin Rd, Leesburg

loudounsoccer.com

Runners up: Evergreen FC, Central Loudoun Little League

 

Government Service (13 nominees)

Loudoun County Public Schools

Eric Williams, Superintendent

lcps.org

Runners up: Loudoun County Parks and Recreation, Leesburg Dept. of Parks and Recreation

Nonprofit/Community Organization (58 nominees)

Loudoun Interfaith Relief

750 Miller Drive, Suite A-1, Leesburg

703-777-5911 • interfaithrelief.org

Runners up: Smashing Walnuts, Team Mathias

 

Favorite Performing Arts Group (26 nominees)

Loudoun Symphony Orchestra

P.O. Box 4478, Leesburg

703-771-8287 • loudounsymphony.org

Runners up: Loudoun Ballet Company, Sterling Playmakers

Favorite Place of Worship (54 nominees)

Cornerstone Chapel

742 Miller Drive, SE, Leesburg

703-771-1500 • cornerstonechapel.net

Runners up: St John the Apostle RC, St. James Episcopal Church

 

Favorite Private School (29 nominees)

Loudoun Country Day School

20600 Red Cedar Drive, Leesburg

703-777-3841 • lcds.org

Runners up: Foxcroft School, St. Theresa’s Catholic School

 

Favorite Public School (53 nominees)

Loudoun Valley High School

340 N Maple Ave, Purcellville

540-751-2400 • loudoun.k12.va.us/lvhs

Runners up: Loudoun County High School, Stone Bridge High School

 

Favorite Summer Camp/Program (31 nominees)

Loudoun Parks & Recreation

20145 Ashbrook Pl #170, Ashburn

703-777-0343 • loudoun.gov/prcs

Runners up: Loudoun Country Day School, Ida Lee Park Recreation Center

 

Favorite Swimming Pool (11 nominees)

Ida Lee Park/AV Symington Aquatic Center

60 Ida Lee Drive, NW, Leesburg

703-777-1368

Runners up: Franklin Park, Claude Moore Recreation Center

 


Loudoun’s Favorite PLACES

Favorite Art Gallery (13 nominees)

Cooley Gallery

9 N King St, Leesburg

703-779-4639 • thecooleygallery.com

Runners up: Smithsonian American Art Museum; Franklin Park Performing Art Center

 

Favorite Bed and Breakfast (8 nominees)

The Red Fox Inn & Tavern

2 E. Washington St., Middleburg

540-687-6301 • redfox.com

Runners up: Briar Patch Bed & Breakfast Inn; Fieldstone Farm

 

Favorite Brewery (18 nominees)

Old 690 Brewing Company

15670 Ashbury Church Rd, Hillsboro

540-668-7023 • old690.com

Runners up: Lost Rhino Brewing Company, Old Ox Brewery

 

Favorite Community Center (11 nominees)

Ida Lee Park Recreation Center

60 Ida Lee Drive, NW, Leesburg

703-777-1368 • leesburgva.gov/idalee

Runners up: Claude Moore Recreation Center, Loudoun Valley Community Center

 

Favorite Date Spot (34 nominees)

Tuscarora Mill Restaurant

203 Harrison St., SE, Leesburg

703-771-9300 • tuskies.com

Runners up: Magnolias at the Mill, One Loudoun

 

Favorite Event Venue (20 nominees)

Tally Ho Theatre

19 W Market St., Leesburg

703-777-1665 • tallyholeesburg.com

Runners up: Stone Tower Winery, Bluemont Winery

 

Favorite Farmers Market (8 nominees)

Leesburg Farmers Market

Virginia Village Shopping Center, Catoctin Cir. SE, Leesburg

540-454-8089 • loudounfarmersmarkets.org

Runners up: Purcellville Farmers Market, Ashburn Farmers’ Market at One Loudoun

 

Favorite Historic Site (11 nominees)

Downtown Leesburg

Runners up: Oatlands Historic House and Gardens, Village of Waterford

 

Favorite Hotel/Resort (5 nominees)

Lansdowne Resort and Spa

44050 Woodridge Pkwy, Leesburg

703-729-8400 • lansdowneresort.com

Runners up: Salamander Resort and Spa, Homewood Suites

 

Favorite Live Music Venue (11 nominees)

Tally Ho Theatre

19 W Market St., Leesburg

703-777-1665 • tallyholeesburg.com

Runners up: Acoustic on the Green, Spanky’s Shenanigans

 

Favorite Movie Theater (8 nominees)

Cobb Village 12

1600 Village Market Blvd SE, Leesburg

571-291-9462

cobbtheatres.com/leesburg12.aspx

Runners upAlamo Drafthouse Cinema, Regal Dulles Town Center 10

 

Favorite Museum (8 Nominees)

Smithsonian Air and Space Museum

Udvar-Hazy Center 14390 Air and Space Museum Pkwy, Chantilly

703-572-4118 • airandspace.si.edu

Runners upLoudoun Museum, Heritage Farm Museum

 

Favorite Park (15 nominees)

Ida Lee Park

60 Ida Lee Drive, NW, Leesburg

leesburgva.gov/idalee • 703-777-1368

Runners upW&OD Trail Regional Park, Franklin Park

Favorite Performing Arts Venue (4 nominees)

Franklin Park Arts Center

36441 Blueridge View Ln, Purcellville

540-338-7973 • franklinparkartscenter.org

Runners up: Tally Ho Theatre, Wolf Trap

 

Favorite Pick Your Own Farm (5 nominees)

Great Country Farms

18780 Foggy Bottom Rd, Bluemont

540-554-2073 • greatcountryfarms.com

Runners up: Wegmeyer Farm, Spring House Farm

 

Favorite Place for a Business Meeting (19 nominees)

Tuscarora Mill Restaurant

203 Harrison St., SE, Leesburg

703-771-9300 • tuskies.com

Runners upShoe’s Cup & Cork, Lightfoot Restaurant

 

Favorite Place to Meet with Friends (42 nominees)

One Loudoun

20626 Easthampton Plaza, Ashburn

703-724-1111 • oneloudoun.com

Runners up: MacDowell Brew Kitchen, Shoes Cup & Cork

 

Favorite Place to Play Tennis (5 nominees)

Ida Lee Park

60 Ida Lee Drive, NW, Leesburg

leesburgva.gov/idalee • 703-777-1368

Runners up: Franklin Park, Loudoun Golf & Country Club

 

Favorite Place to Ride Your Bike (3 nominees)

Washington & Old Dominion Regional Park

21293 Smiths Switch Road, Ashburn

703-729-0596 • novaparks.com

Runners upC & O Canal, Rural Roads

 

Favorite Place to Ride Your Horse (11 nominees)

Oatlands Historic House and Gardens

20850 Oatlands Plantation Ln, Leesburg

703-777-3174 • oatlands.org

Runners upRural Roads, Morven Park

Favorite Place to Walk Your Dog (13 nominees)

Washington & Old Dominion Regional Park

21293 Smiths Switch Road, Ashburn

703-729-0596 • novaparks.com

Runners upIda Lee Park, Leesburg Dog Park

 

Favorite Recreation Center (5 nominees)

Ida Lee Park Recreation Center

60 Ida Lee Drive, NW, Leesburg

leesburgva.gov/idalee

703-777-1368

Runners upEvergreen Sportsplex, Claude Moore Recreation Center

 

Favorite Tourist Destination (11 nominees)

Downtown Leesburg

Runners upMiddleburg, Ball’s Bluff Cemetery


Loudoun’s Favorite BUSINESSES

 

Favorite Antique Store (11 nominees)

The Old Lucketts Store

42350 Lucketts Road, Leesburg

703-779-0268 • luckettstore.com

Runners up: Black Shutter Antique Center, Blue Ridge Hospice Thrift Store

 

Favorite Appliance Store (8 nominees)

Sterling Appliance

Battlefield Shopping Center, 1051 Edwards Ferry Rd NE, Leesburg

703-771-4688 • sterlingappliance.com

Runners up: Lowes, Best Buy

 

Favorite Audiologist (3 nominees)

Blue Ridge Speech and Hearing

19465 Deerfield Ave, Ste 201, Leesburg

703-858-7620 • speechhearning.org

Runners up: Loudoun Ear Nose and Throat, Leesburg Family Hearing

 

Favorite Auto Repair Shop (41 nominees)

The Tire Shop

925 Edwards Ferry Rd NE, Leesburg

703-777-2255 • thetireshop.net

Runners up: Virginia Tire and Auto, Curry’s Auto Service

 

Favorite Bank (28 nominees)

Middleburg Bank

111 W Washington St, Middleburg

540-687-6377 • middleburgbank.com

Runners up: Bank of Clarke County, Wells Fargo

 

Favorite Barber Shop (28 nominees)

Darrell’s Barber Shop

47 W. Main St, Purcellville

540-338-9027 • darrellsbarbershop.com

Runners up: Roosters Leesburg, Ashburn; Sports Clips, One Loudoun

 

Favorite Beauty Spa (29 nominees)

Amenity Day Spa

44365 Premier Plaza #120, Ashburn

703-726-8100 • amenitydayspa.com

Runners up: Rouge Spa, Glass Door Salon

 

Favorite Bicycle Shop (6 nominees)

Bicycle Outfitters

Virginia Village Shopping Center,
32 Catoctin Cir SE, Leesburg

703-777-6126 • bikeoutfitters.com

Runners up: Plum Grove Cyclery, Spokes Etc.

 

Favorite Book Store (6 nominees)

Barnes & Noble

barnesandnoble.com

Runners up: Books a Million, Books and Other Found Things

 

Favorite Car Wash (7 nominees)

Station Auto Wash

149 Catoctin Cir SE, Leesburg

703-669-5500 • stationautowash.com

Runners up: Ashburn Car Wash, Market Street Car Wash

 

Favorite Carpet Cleaner (6 nominees)

Loudoun Carpet Care

129 N Bailey Ln, Purcellville

540-338-4300 • loudounvalleyfloors.com

Runners up: Absolute Carpet Care, Carpet Keepers

 

Favorite Carpet Store (6 nominees)

Loudoun Valley Floors

129 N Bailey Ln, Purcellville

540-338-4300 • loudounvalleyfloors.com

Runners up: Sterling Carpet Shop, M Page Oriental Rugs

 

Favorite Catering Company (20 nominees)

Savoir Fare Limited

1 W Loudoun St, Round Hill

540-338-8300 • savoirfarelimited.com

Runners up: Carolina Brothers Pit Barbecue, RESQ BBQ

 

Favorite Child Care Center (30 nominees)

St. James Preschool

14 Cornwall St NW, Leesburg

703-777-8439

Runners up: Loudoun Country Day School, Open Door Learning Center

 

Favorite Children’s Clothing Store (9 nominees)

Kohls

1040 Edwards Ferry Rd NE, Leesburg

703-443-1776 • kohls.com

Runners up: Wear it Again, Kid!, Re-Love It Consignment

 

Favorite Cleaning Service (18 nominees)

Maid Brigade

703-722-6949

maidbrigade.com/va/loudoun-county

Runners up: Champagne Cleaning Service, The Cleaning Authority

 

Favorite Commercial Real Estate Brokerage (10 nominees)

Commercial Group Realty, Inc.

43671 Trade Center Pl # 106, Sterling

703-544-1013 • cgr-inc.com

Runners up: Paladin Real Estate, Atoka Properties

 

Favorite Computer Service Company (5 nominees)

Apple Store

Reston Town Center,
11949 Market St, Reston

571-449-4800 • apple.com/retail

Runners up: Geek Squad, Best Buy, Halo Information Systems

 

Favorite Consignment Shop/Thrift Store (10 nominees)

Blue Ridge Hospice Thrift Store

57 Catoctin Cir NE, Leesburg

703-687-3120 • brhospice.org

Runners up: Re-Love It Consignment, Resourceful Women Thrift Shop

 

Favorite Construction Company (21 nominees)

Matthew Bowe Design/Build

610 E Main St #200, Purcellville

540-338-8242
matthewbowedesignbuild.com

Runners up: Walker & Clarke Builders, PR Construction

 

Favorite Dance Studio (11 nominees)

Studio Bleu Dance Center

20660 Ashburn Rd #110, Ashburn

703-729-9293 • danceashburn.com

Runners up: Dance King, Loudoun School of Ballet

 

Favorite Dental Office (32 nominees)

Cardinal Park Family Dental Care

2 Cardinal Park Dr. SE, Leesburg

(703) 779-2296

leesburgfamilydental.com

Runners up: Virginia Dental Solutions, Mayo Family Dentistry

 

Favorite Driveway Repair Company (6 nominees)

Bramhall Trucking

40480 Lovettsville Road, Lovettsville

540-822-9011 • bramhalltrucking.com

Runners up: Academy Sealers, Collegiate Sealers & Paving

 

Favorite Dry Cleaner (18 nominees)

Cleaner 4 Less

700 Fieldstone Dr. NE, Leesburg

703-517-0778 • cleaner4less.com

Runners up: Purcellville Cleaners, 7 Cleaners

 

Favorite Electronics Store (3 nominees)

Best Buy

609 Potomac Station Dr NE, Marketplace at Potomac Station, Leesburg

703-669-4100 • bestbuy.com

Runners up: Costco, Staples

 

Favorite Equestrian Facility (10 nominees)

Morven Park Equestrian Center

41580 Sunday Morning Lane, Leesburg

703-777-2890 • morvenpark.org

Runners up: Sprout Center, Van Vixen Farm

 

Favorite Event Photography Company (19 nominees)

Ofelia Photography

703-615-0094

ofeliaphotography.com

Runners up: Sarah Huntington Photography, Staged Photography

 

Favorite Excavating Company (3 nominees)

Lucketts Excavating

excavationloudoun.com • 703-443-0039

Runners up: B&D Excavating, Stanford Excavating

 

Favorite Farm/Garden Equipment Center (9 nominees)

Browning Equipment

800 E Main St, Purcellville

540-338-7123 • browningequipment.com

Runners up: Southern States, Tractor Supply

 

Favorite Fashion Accessories Store (8 nominees)

Charming Charlie

Village at Leesburg, 1606 Village Market Boulevard Southeast #115, Leesburg

703-771-6930 • charmingcharlie.com

Runners up: Eyetopia, Re-Love It Consignment

 

Favorite Fitness Center (30 nominees)

Ida Lee Park Recreation Center

60 Ida Lee Drive, NW, Leesburg

703-777-1368 • leesburgva.gov/idalee

Runners up: CycleLuv, Orangetheory Fitness

 

Favorite Flooring Company (4 nominees)

Loudoun Valley Floors

129 N Bailey Ln, Purcellville

540-338-4300 • loudounvalleyfloors.com

Runners up: Abbey Design Center, Sterling Carpet

 

Favorite Florist (10 nominees)

Jerry’s Flowers & Gifts

Virginia Village Shopping Center,
13 Fairfax St SE, Leesburg

703-777-2561 • jerrysflowersonline.com

Runners up: Wegmans, J Morris Flowers

 

Favorite Frame Store (6 nominees)

My Frame Shop

525 E Market St, Leesburg

703-771-6354 • myframeshopva.com

Runners up: Michael’s, Hobby Lobby

 

Favorite Funeral Home (3 nominees)

Colonial Funeral Home

201 Edwards Ferry Rd NE, Leesburg

703-777-1414 • colonialfuneralhome.com

Runners up: Loudoun Funeral Chapel, Hall Funeral Home

 

Favorite Furniture Store (13 nominees)

Belfort Furniture

22250 Shaw Road, Dulles

703-406-7600 • belfortfurniture.com

Runners up: Wolf Furniture, The Guest Room

 

Favorite Garden Center (8 nominees)

Abernethy & Spencer Greenhouse and Garden Center

18035 Lincoln Rd, Purcellville

540-338-9118 • abernethyspencer.com

Runners up: Meadow Farms Nursery, Bluemount Nursery

 

Favorite Golf Course (11 nominees)

Loudoun Golf & Country Club

36967 W Main St, Purcellville

540-338-7679 • loudoungolf.com

Runners up: 1757 Golf Club, Raspberry Falls Golf & Hunt Club

 

Favorite Granite Company (5 nominees)

Granite Expo

45000 Underwood Lane, Sterling

703-435-3350 • graniteexpoonline.com

Runners up: Neka Granite and Marble, Richstone Granite

 

Favorite Grocery Store (14 nominees)

Wegman’s

Village at Leesburg
101 Crosstrail Blvd, Leesburg

703-669-2044 • wegmans.com

Runners up: Harris Teeter, Giant

 

Favorite Hair Salon (50 nominees)

Current Salon and Color Bar

20691 Ashburn Road, Ashburn

703-724-9444 • currentbynese.com

Runners up: Glass Door Salon, Rain Salon

 

Favorite Handyman Service (13 nominees)

Fix It Home Improvement

673 Potomac Station Dr. #601, Leesburg

703-669-6953

Runners up: Virginia Handyman, Lucketts Handyman

 

Favorite Hardware Store (6 nominees)

Nichols Hardware

131 N 21st St, Purcellville

540-338-7131

Runners up: The Home Depot, TW Perry

 

Favorite Home Builder (13 nominees)

Matthew Bowe Design/Build

610 E Main St #200, Purcellville

540-338-8242

matthewbowedesignbuild.com

Runners up: Knutson Homes, Lauten

 

Favorite Home Improvement Contractor (22 nominees)

Matthew Bowe Design/Build

610 E Main St #200, Purcellville

540-338-8242

matthewbowedesignbuild.com

Runners up: Woodscape Construction, Walker & Clarke Builders

 

Favorite Hospital (5 nominees)

Inova Loudoun Hospital

44045 Riverside Pkwy, Leesburg

703-858-6000 • inova.org

Runners up …

Reston Hospital

Inova Fairfax Hospital

 

Favorite HVAC Company (27 nominees)

Modern Mechanical

21730 Red Rum Drive, Suite 182, Ashburn

571-421-1888 • modernmec.com

Runners up: ME Flow, Climatic Heating & Cooling

 

Favorite Inspection Station (12 nominees)

Leesburg Plaza Shell

602 E Market St, Leesburg

703-777-7651

leesburgplazashell.com

Runners up: The Tire Shop, Hamilton Service Center

 

Favorite Insulation Company (2 nominees)

ComfEnergy

100 Glenn Dr STE A-1, Sterling

571-659-6059

comfenergy.com

Runner up: Southland Insulators

 

Favorite Insurance Company (15 nominees)

Engle, Paxon & Hawthorne

114 Edwards Ferry Rd NE, Leesburg

703-737-6565 • ephinsurance.com

Runners up: Kelly Insurance Agency, State Farm

 

Favorite Investment Company (7 nominees)

Middleburg Investment Group

211 Fort Evans Road NE, Leesburg

703-737-3434 • middleburgbank.com

Runners up: Toth Financial, Lansdowne Private Wealth Management

 

Favorite Jewelry Store (7 nominees)

Ketterman’s Jewelers

Virginia Village Shopping Center,
38 Catoctin Cir SE, Leesburg

703-777-0033 • kettermans.com

Runners up: Caulkins Jewelers, Hunt Country Jewelers

 

Favorite Junk Removal Company (5 nominees)

Pack Rat Hauling

540-454-0415

packrathauling.com

Runners up: Miller and Sons, Big Ass Cans

 

Favorite Landscaping Company (32 nominees)

Epling Landscaping & Lawn Services

33747 Snickersville Turnpike, Bluemont

540-554-8228 • eplinglandscaping.com

Runners up: Blake Landscapes, Rivers Edge Landscapes

 

Favorite Lawn Care Company (21 nominees)

Blake Landscapes

19473 Samuels Mill Ct, Leesburg

703-777-5596 • blakelandscapes.com

Runners up: Green Acres Lawn Care, Rock Water Farm

 

Favorite Lawn/Garden Equipment Store (6 nominees)

Browning Equipment

800 E Main St, Purcellville

540-338-7123 • browningequipment.com

Runners up: Tractor Supply, Gladhill Tractor

 

Favorite Limo Company/Car Service (5 nominees)

Reston Limousine

45685 Elmwood Ct, Sterling

703-478-0500 • restonlimo.com

Runners up: Road Yacht, Uber

 

Favorite Lumber Yard (5 nominees)

Loudoun Lumber

121 N Bailey Ln, Purcellville

540-338-1840 • loudounlumber.com

Runners up: Tart Lumber, TW Perry

 

Favorite Marketing/PR Firm (12 nominees)

Bow Tie Strategies

703-646-1282 • bowtiestrategies.com

Runners up: Loudoun Clear Marketing, Mesh Omnimedia

 

Favorite Martial Arts Studio (11 nominees)

United States Taekwondo Martial Arts Academy

9 Cardinal Park Dr SE, Leesburg

703-777-1000 • ustma.com

Runners up: Dragon Yong In, Tiger Den

 

Favorite Mattress Store (6 nominees)

Baer’s Mattress Den

Battlefield Shopping Center,
1035 Edwards Ferry Rd NE, Leesburg

703-777-1600 • baersmattressden.com

Runners up: Urban Mattress, Costco

 

Favorite Men’s Clothing Store (10 nominees)

Nordstrom

Dulles Town Center,
21090 Dulles Town Cir, Dulles

571-434-4000 • nordstrom.com

Runners up: Jos. A Bank, Kohls

 

Favorite Mortgage Company (13 nominees)

Atlantic Coast Mortgage

20365 Exchange St Suite 300, Ashburn

(703) 991-7997 • atlanticcoastmortgage.com

Runners up: Middleburg Mortgage, Southern Trust

 

Favorite Music Shop (4 nominees)

Melodee Music

46077 Lake Center Plaza, Sterling

703-450-4667 • melodeemusic.com

Runners up: Shamrock Music Shoppe, Music & Arts

 

Favorite New Car Dealership (13 nominess)

AutoNation Toyota Leesburg

1 Cardinal Park Dr. SE, Leesburg

571-357-3965

autonationtoyotaleesburg.com

Runners up: Dulles Motorcars, AutoNation Honda Dulles

 

Favorite Orthodontics Practice (16 nominees)

Strange and Hancock Orthodontics

17 Fort Evans Road NE, Leesburg

703-777-9200 • loudounbraces.com

Runners up: Morgan Orthodontics, Northern Virginia Orthodontics

 

Favorite Painting Company (14 nominees)

Five Star Painting

43895 Glenhazel Dr, Ashburn

571-384-3937 • bestnovapainters.com

Runners up: Joe Fleming Painting, Sonny N Sons Painting

 

Favorite Party Supply Store (2 Nominees)

Party City

Leesburg Plaza, 510 E Market St, Leesburg

703-669-4222 • partycity.com

Runner up: Party Depot

 

Favorite Pet Grooming Business (20 nominees)

Bark N Bubbles

545 E Market St # F, Leesburg

703-777-6269

barknbubblesdogwash.com

Runners up: PetSmart, Old Mill Kennel and Groomers

 

Favorite Pet Kennel (12 nominees)

Old Mill Kennels

91 Lawson Road SE, Leesburg

703-777-4183 • oldmillpets.com

Runners up: Blue Ridge Veterinary, VIP Boarding

 

Favorite Pet Sitting Business (17 nominees)

Allie’s Wag’n Tails

571-271-7921 • allieswagntails.com

Runners up: Everything and the Dog, Woofie’s Pet Sitters & Dog Walkers

 

Favorite Pet Store (9 nominees)

Dog Gone Natural

21 Catoctin Cir NE, Leesburg

571-291-3970 • doggonenatural.com

Runners up: Pet Smart, Pet Valu

 

Favorite Pharmacy (15 nominees)

Walgreens

walgreens.com

Runners up: CVS, Wegmans

 

Favorite Plant Center (7 nominees)

Abernethy & Spencer Greenhouse and Garden Center

18035 Lincoln Road, Purcellville

540-338-9118 • abernethyspencer.com

Runners up: Meadows Farm, Bluemount Nursery

 

Favorite Plumbing Company (13 nominees)

ME Flow

12 Cardinal Park Dr SE #107, Leesburg

703-997-7161 • meflow.com

Runners up: Modern Mechanical, Wacker Plumbing

 

Favorite Preschool (30 nominees)

Loudoun Country Day School

20600 Red Cedar Dr, Leesburg

703-777-3841 • lcds.org

Runners up: Open Door Learning Center, Destiny School of the Arts

 

Favorite Radio Station (17 nominees)

Music Planet Radio

musicplanetradio.com

Runners up: WINC 92.5, WMZQ 98.7

 

Favorite Remodeling Company (17 nominees)

Matthew Bowe Design/Build

610 E Main St #200, Purcellville

540-338-8242

matthewbowedesignbuild.com

Runners up: BOWA Builders, Walker & Clarke Builders

 

Favorite Renovation Company (11 nominees)

BOWA Builders

201 E Washington St, Middleburg

540-687-6771 • bowa.com

Runners up: Walker & Clarke Builders, Matthew Bowe Design/Build

 

Favorite Rental Center (6 nominees)

Brooke Rental Center

309 Parker Ct SE, Leesburg

703-777-9393 • brookerentalcenter.com

Runners up: Northern Virginia Party Rentals, D&B Rental Sales & Services

 

Favorite Residential Real Estate Brokerage, (23 nominees)

Middleburg Real Estate

10 E Washington St, Middleburg

540-687-6321 • atokaproperties.com

Runners up: Pearson-Smith Realty, Berkshire Hathaway/PenFed Realty

 

Favorite Roofing Company (7 nominees)

Loudoun Valley Roofing

37306 E Richardson Ln, Purcellville

540-338-4400 • lvroofing.com

Runners up: Select Construction, Dry Home Roofing & Siding

 

Favorite Solar Power Company (3 nominees)

Superior Solar

200 S St Paul St, Hamilton

571-321-6414 • superiorsolar.com

Runners up: Solar4, Modern Mechanical

 

Favorite Specialty Store (21 nominees)

Twigs

613 E Main St, Purcellville

540-338-4438 • twigsva.com

Runners up: The Leesburg Vintner, Eyetopia

 

Favorite Store for Gifts (14 nominees)

Zaza Gifts LLC

Ashbrook Commons, 20070 Ashbrook Commons Plaza, Ashburn

703-858-9298 • shopzazu.com

Runners up: Twigs, Cracker Barrel Gift Shop

 

Favorite Tanning Salon (6 nominees)

TanOrganiq Spray Tan & Lashes

21030 Sycolin Road #115, Ashburn

703-728-9500 • www.tanorganiq.com

Runners up: Palm Beach, Heaven and Elle

 

Favorite Title Company (12 nominees)

Old American Title

19775 Belmont Executive Plaza #500, Ashburn

703-430-3900

oldamericantitle.com

Runners up: Blue Ridge Title, Loudoun Commercial Title

 

Favorite Travel Agency (7 Nominees)

AAA

19317 Winmeade Dr, Lansdowne

571-223-2262 • midatlanticaaa.com

Runners up: Connoisseur Travel, Cruise One

 

Favorite Tree Service (10 nominees)

Arbor Artist

13370 Taylorstown Road, Leesburg

703-777-8806 • arborartist.com

Runners up: Bartlett Tree Experts, Arbogast Lawn & Tree

 

Favorite Tutor Service (8 nominees)

LearningRx Leesburg

305 Harrison St SE #100A, Leesburg

571-465-2277 • learningrx.com/leesburg

Runners up: Mathnasium of Leesburg, TutorDoctor, Ashburn

 

Favorite Used Car Dealership (7 nominees)

Carmax

5210 Towlern Pl, Sterling

703-404-4386 • carmax.com

Runners up: H&H Used Cars, Dulles Motorcars

 

Favorite Veterinary Practice (22 nominees)

Catoctin Veterinary Clinic

112 Dry Mill Road SW, Leesburg

703-777-8447 • catoctinvetclinic.com

Runners up: Blue Ridge Veterinary, Leesburg Veterinary Hospital

 

Favorite Wedding Photographer (17 nominees)

Shelley Larrabee Photography

slarrabeephoto.com

Runners up: Ed Solomon, Patty Schuchman Photography

 

Favorite Wedding Planner (7 nominees)

A New Leaf Weddings and Events

anewleafevents.com

Runners up: Weddings on Wirt, Grit & Grace

 

Favorite Wedding/Reception Venue (21 nominees)

Stone Tower Winery

19925 Hogback Mountain Road, Leesburg

703-777-2797 • stonetowerwinery.com

Runners up: Silverbrook Farm, Belmont Country Club

 

Favorite Weight Loss Center (4 nominees)

Weight Watchers

36 Pidgeon Hill Dr., Sterling

800-516-3535 • weightwatchers.com

Runners up: Media Weightless, 7 Company

Favorite Wellness Center (9 nominees)

Five Stones Healing Center

116 Edwards Ferry Road NE # Q, Leesburg

703-669-6118 • fivestoneswellness.com

Runners up: Barre Buddha, Mind Body and Soul Healing Center

 

Favorite Window Cleaning Service (4 nominees)

Larry Miller

44050-195 Ashburn Village Blvd, Ashburn

703-723-7770 • windowcleaningservice.net

Runners up: NOVA Pro Wash, Lusk Window Cleaning

Favorite Women’s Clothing Store (19 nominees)

Kohl’s

1040 Edwards Ferry Road NE, Leesburg

703-443-1776 • kohls.com

Runners up: Nordstrom, The Loft

 

Favorite Yoga/Pilates Studio (14 nominees)

Flow Yoga

Market Station LLC, 112 South St SE
Suite Y, Leesburg

703-777-1020 • gowithityoga.com

Runners up: Barre Buddha, The Yoga Shak


Loudoun’s Favorite FOOD & DRINK

 

Favorite Asian Restaurant (45 nominees)

Jasmine Restaurant

110 South St SE, Leesburg

703-737-2288 • jasminecuisine.com

Runners upChina King, Finn Thai

 

Favorite Bakery/Pastry Shop (10 Nominees)

Mom’s Apple Pie

220 Loudoun St SE, Leesburg

703-771-8590 • momsapplepieco.com

Runners upLayered Cake, South Street Under

 

Favorite Bar (31 nominees)

MacDowell Brew Kitchen

202 Harrison St SE, Leesburg

703-777-2739 • macdowellbrewkitchen.com

Runners upSpanky’s Shenanigans, Tuskies

 

Favorite Barbecue (14 nominees)

Monks BBQ

251 N 21st St, Purcellville, VA 20132

540-751-9425 • monksq.com

Runners up: Carolina Brothers Pit Barbecue, ResQ Grille

 

Favorite Breakfast Place (21 nominees)

Leesburg Diner

9 S King St, Leesburg

703-777-1800 • theleesburgdiner.com

Runners upIHOP, Purcellville Family Restaurant

 

Favorite Burger (21 nominees)

Melt Gourmet Cheeseburgers

525 E Market St, Leesburg

703-443-2105

meltgourmetcheeseburgers.com

Runners upFive Guys, BurgerFi

 

Favorite Coffee Shop (20 nominees)

Shoe’s Cup & Cork

17 N King St, Leesburg

703-771-7463 • shoescupandcork.com

Runners upStarbucks, King Street Coffee

 

Favorite Family Restaurant (31 nominees)

Blue Ridge Grill

955 Edwards Ferry Road NE, Leesburg

703-771-7463 • brgrill.com

Runners up: Leesburg Public House,Ford’s Fish Shack

 

Favorite Fine Dining Restaurant (15 nominees)

Tuscarora Mill

203 Harrison St., SE, Leesburg

703-771-9300 • tuskies.com

Runners upMagnolias at the Mill, Lightfoot Restaurant

 

Favorite Food Truck (13 nominees)

Windy City Red Hots

Blue Mount Nursery, 20052
Lexington Drive, Ashburn

703-505-6934 • windycityredhots.com

Runners upCured, GK BBQ

 

Favorite French Fries (19 nominees)

Five Guys Burgers and Fries

Battlefield Shopping Center,
1083 Edwards Ferry Rd NE, Leesburg

571-442-8575  • fiveguys.com

Runners up: Melt Gourmet, Market Burger

 

Favorite Italian Restaurant (19 nominees)

Travinia Italian Kitchen

Village at Leesburg, 1605 Village Market Boulevard Southeast #104, Leesburg

703-777-6511 • traviniaitalian.com

Runners upGiovanni’s NY Pizza, Palio Ristorante Italiano

 

Favorite Mexican Restaurant (17 nominees)

Uncle Juilo’s

One Loudoun, 44703 Thorndike St., Ashburn • 571-758-2200

unclejulios.com/locations/one-loudoun

Runners up: Los Tios Grill, Los Toltecos

 

Favorite Outdoor Dining Spot (25 nominees)

Clyde’s Willow Creek Farm

42920 Broadlands Blvd, Broadlands

571-209-1200 • clydes.com

Runners up: Fire Works, MacDowell Brew Kitchen

Favorite Pizza (25 nominees)

Fire Works

201 Harrison St SE, Leesburg

703-779-8400 • fireworkspizza.com

Runners up: Giovonni’s NY Pizza, Manhattan Pizza

 

Favorite Seafood (8 nominees)

Ford’s Fish Shack

Cameron Chase Village Center,
44260 Ice Rink Plaza #101, Ashburn

571-918-4092 • fordsfishshack.com

Runners up: Lowry’s Seafood Restaurant, Bonefish Grill

 

Favorite Sushi (18 nominees)

Jasmine Restaurant

10 South St SE, Leesburg

703-737-2288 • jasminecuisine.com

Runners up: Passion Fin, Wegmans

 

Favorite Romantic Dining Spot (15 nominees)

Lightfoot Restaurant

11 N King St, Leesburg

703-771-2233 •lightfootrestaurant.com

Runners upTuscarora Mill Restaurant, The Wine Kitchen

 

Favorite Sandwich Shop (16 nominees)

Puccio’s New York Deli

211 Loudoun St SE, Leesburg

703-779-7676 • puccios-deli.com

Runners upDeli South, South Street Under

 

Favorite Wings (20 nominees)

Buffalo Wing Factory

Ashburn Farm Village Center,
43761 Parkhurst Plaza, Ashburn

703-729-4200

buffalowingfactory.com

Runners up: Velocity Wings, Buffalo Wild Wings

 


Loudoun’s Favorite PEOPLE

Favorite Accountant (37 nominees)

Thomas W. Moler

Yount Hyde Barbour

Runners upJeff Mitchell, Mitchell & Co.; Joe Bullock, Bullock & Associates

 

Favorite Acupuncturist (10 nominees)

Daniel Parrish

The Acupuncture and Healing Arts Center

Runners up: Tuan Nguyen, Acupuncture and Herb Clinic; Sarah Giardenelli, NOVA Medical Group

 

Favorite Alternative Medicine Provider (11 nominees)

Martha S. Calihan

Five Stones Wellness Center

Runners up: Tuan Nguyen, Acupuncture and Herb Clinic; Daniel Parrish, The Acupuncture and Healing Arts Center

 

Favorite Architect (10 nominees)

Clint Good

Clint Good Architects

Runners up: Tom O’Neil, O’Neil Architects; Beckham Dickerson, Dickerson & Assoc.

 

Favorite Artist (29 nominees)

Jill Perla

Runners up: Catherine Hillis, Catherine Hillis Fine Art; Chris Cooley, The Cooley Gallery

Favorite Attorney (40 nominees)

Robert E. Sevila

Sevila, Saunders, Huddleston & White

Runners up: Rhonda Wilson Paice, Laurel Brigade Law Group; Chris Chamblin,
J. Christopher Chamblin PC

 

Favorite Band/Musician (42 nominees)

Jason Masi

jasonmasi.com

Runners up: Todd Wright, Juliana MacDowell

 

Favorite Banker (19 nominees)

Leiah Hartsuff

Regional Banking Manager

Middleburg Bank

Runners up: Tom Ciolkosz, Access National Bank, Jamie Pearson, Middleburg Bank

 

Favorite Bartender (38 nominees)

Joni Smith

Spanky’s Shenanigans

Runners up: Aaron Malofsky, Hail & Hog Kitchen and Tap; Dave Dwyer, Tuscarora Mill Restaurant

 

Favorite Carpenter (15 nominees)

Donnie Walker

Walker & Clarke Builders Inc.

Runners up: Matthew Bowe, Matthew Bowe Design/Build Inc.; Ronnie Goode

 

Favorite Chef (15 nominees)

Ingrid Gustavson

Lightfoot Restaurant

Runners up: Jason Lage, Market Table Bistro; Patrick Dinh, Tuscarora Mill Restaurant

Favorite Chiropractor (29 nominees)

Chad Parsons

Advanced Corrective Chiropractic

Runners up: Charles Clegg, Clegg Chiropractic; Misty Paul, Basics First

 

Favorite Coach (32 nominees)

Cathy Fernandez

Loudoun Country Day School

Runners up: James Meara, Evergreen FC; Kiley Jacobus, The Pavilion Pro

 

Favorite Commercial Realtor (25 nominees)

Jim Sisley

Paladin Real Estate

Runners up: Tom Hertel, Commercial Group Realty; Eric Pearson, Pearson Smith Realty

Favorite Custom Homebuilder (15 nominees)

Matthew Bowe

Matthew Bowe Design/Build

Runners up: Paul Reimers, PR Construction; Ron Hawes, Ronald M. Hawes Inc.

 

Favorite Dance Instructor (19 nominees)

Brittany Alness

Studio Bleu Dance Center

Runners up: Adam King, Dance King; Jenna DeLashmutt, Loudoun School of Ballet

Favorite Dentist (57 nominees)

Gary Ashton

Cardinal Park Family Dental

Runners up: Amanda Brown, Herbert Dental Group; Stephen Mayo, Mayo Family Dentistry

Favorite Dietitian (5 nominees)

Amy Johnson

NOVA Medical Group

Runners up: Theresa Roth, Be Healthy Nutrition Consulting; Stephanie Null

 

Favorite DJ (13 nominees)

DJ Jazzy Jeff

Runners up: DJ Ashante, DJ Moonshine

 

Favorite Doctor (59 nominees)

Thomas Mancini

Loudoun Medical Group

Runners up: Scott Nagel, Leesburg Sterling Family Practice; Carolyn M. Walsh

 

Favorite Electrician (13 nominees)

Shawn Mitchell

Modern Mechanical

Runners up: Mike Breeden, Breeden Electrical; TJ Atkins, TWA Electric

 

Favorite Esthetician (10 nominees)

Amy Herrmann

Mountcastle Med Spa

Runners up: Christi Borde, Massage Envy; Azar Nejad, The Medical Spa at Nova

 

Favorite Event Planner (17 nominees)

Tina Johnson

JP Events & Consulting

Runners up: Jennifer Arezzo, Grit and Grace; Benjamin Hall, Loudoun Event Management

 

Favorite Eye Doctor (27 nominees)

Scott Dilzer

Dilzer Eye Care Associates

Runners up: Greg McGrew, Eye Care Center of Leesburg; Ayman Boutros, The Eye Center

 

Favorite Financial Advisor (26 nominees)

Tom Toth

Toth Finanical

Runners up: Katie McAuliffe Campbell, Wells Fargo Advisors; Jeff Eveland,
Merrill Lynch Wealth Management

 

General Practitioner (26 nominees)

Thomas Mancini

Loudoun Medical Group

Runners up: Mary Renard, Broadlands Family Practice; Jim Ditaranto, PartnersMD

 

Favorite Golf Instructor (7 nominees)

Glenn McCloskey

Loudoun Golf and Country Club

Runners up: Tiffany Faucette, 1757 Golf Club; Lisa Deel, Raspberry Falls Golf Club

 

Favorite Graphic Artist (13 nominees)

Stilson Greene

Stilson Greene Graphic Design & Illustration

Runners up: Jill Evans-Kavaldjian, Art at Garden Corner; Catherine Hillis

 

Favorite Insurance Agent (20 nominees)

Prescott Engle

EP&H Insurance Services

Runners up: Joe Mullee, State Farm; Pamela Pine, Loudoun Insurance Group

 

Favorite Interior Designer (18 nominees)

Beth Goldsmith

Beth Goldsmith Creative Works

Runners up: Debbie Schaffer, The Feathered Nest; Leigh Newport, Staged by Design

Favorite Mechanic (25 nominees)

Mike Rollison

Catoctin Automotive

Runners up: Robert Holmes, Bridges Auto Center; Todd Pauly, The Tire Shop

 

Favorite Midwife (5 nominees)

Hilary Biesecker

Loudoun Homebirth & Healthcare

Runners up: Marilee Pinkleton, TCL Birth; Katy Vega, Life Streams Eternal

 

Favorite Mortgage Broker (14 nominees)

Kristi Hardy

Atlantic Coast Mortgage

Runners up: Bradley Gable, Southern Trust Mortgage; Rich Lutrell Middleburg Mortgage

Favorite Music Instructor (26 nominees)

Sonja Jewell

Loudoun Country Day School

Runners up: Todd Wright, Half King Studio; Nathaniel Davis, Nathaniel Davis Music

Favorite Nurse/Nurse Practitioner (25 nominees)

Susy Furr

Leesburg Sterling Family Practice

Runners up: Krysten Kayser, Patient First; Melissa Hebert,
Leesburg Sterling Family Practice

Favorite Obstetrician/Gynecologist (23 nominees)

Virginia Hackenberg

Loudoun Gyn Associates

Runners up: Paul A. Tudder, Privia Medical Group; Annemarie Spooner,
Loudoun Medical Group

 

Favorite Optician (12 nominees)

Paige Buscema

Eyetopia

Runners up: Stephen W. Hinkle, Ashburn Vision Source; Scott Dilzer, Dilzer Eye Care

Favorite Pediatrician (24 nominees)

Sandra J. Groeber

Town Pediatrics

Runners up: Jill McCabe, Inova Health System; Amie A. Beloy, Ashburn Pediatrics

Favorite Personal Trainer (31 nominees)

Amanda “Raven” Carter

Orangetheory Fitness

Runners up: Michelle Dancy, Barre Buddha; Jason Smith, Inform Fitness

Favorite Photographer (47 nominees)

Aliyah Dastour

Alimond Photography

Runners up: Sarah Huntington, Sarah Huntington Photography; Joylyn Hannahs, Joylyn Hannahs Photography

 

Favorite Picture Framer (7 nominees)

Photoworks

Runners up: My Frame Shop, Hobby Lobby

 

Favorite Plastic Surgeon (5 nominees)

Timothy Mountcastle

Mountcastle Plastic Surgery & Vein Institute

Runners up: Phillip Chang, Aesthetics; Behzad Parva, Parva Plastic Surgery

 

Favorite Plumber (16 nominees)

Zach Turner

Modern Mechanical

Runners up: Scott Cooper, Scott Cooper Plumbing; Jamie Dawson, Dawson Plumbing

Favorite Psychiatrist (8 nominees)

Zafar Rasheed

Ashburn Psychological & Psychiatric Services

Runners up: Cheryl Dunn, David Band

 

Favorite Psychologist (11 nominees)

Suzanne Nixon

Northern Virginia Integrative Therapy Center

Runners up: Jennifer Rashap, Karen Larson & Associates; Ben W. Franklin

 

Favorite Public Servant (17 nominees)

Gary Clemens

Clerk of the Circuit Court

Runners up: Phyllis Randall, Loudoun County Chairwoman; Kristen Umstattd,
Leesburg District Supervisor

 

Favorite Realtor (95 nominees)

Gwen Pangle

Pangle and Associates

Runners up: Suzi Serene, Serene Team Homes; Colleen Gustavson, Middleburg Real Estate

 

Favorite Stone Mason (7 nominees)

Allen Cochran

Cochran’s Stone Mansory

Runners up …

David Ratcliff, Ratcliff’s Mansonry

Donnie Moore

 

Favorite Teacher (59 nominees)

Angie Cross

Loudoun Country Day School

Runners up: Kristin Kime, Creighton’s Corner Elementary; Toni Rader, Loudoun County High School

 

Favorite Tennis Instructor (2 nominees)

Mark Elliott

Ida Lee Recreation Center

 

Favorite Veterinarian (38 nominees)

Stephen Stang

Loudoun Veterinary Service

Runners up: Keith Robbins, Catoctin Veterinary Clinic; Michael Strickland, Leesburg Veterinary Hospital

 

Favorite Waiter/Waitress (30 nominees)

Shelby Johnson

Spanky’s Shenanigans

Runners up: Annemarie Athey, Andys of Leesburg; Tim Barner, Lightfoot Restaurant

Favorite Yoga/Pilates Instructor (18 nominees)

Nikki Laughlin

Barre Buddhi

Runners up: Kate Powell, Flow Yoga; Pauline Lockard, Sport and Health

One thought on “Loudoun’s Favorites 2016: The Results

Leave a Reply