Boil Water Notice Issued for Some Leesburg Residents, 3 Schools

Because of a low-pressure condition that occurred in a section of Leesburg’s water system this morning, harmful bacteria may have been able to enter the water supply. While no contamination has been detected, the town is instructing residents along Evergreen Mill Road to boil water before consumption.

The boil water advisory applies in the following areas and properties:

  • All residences in the Evergreen Meadows neighborhood
  • 499 Evergreen Mill Road SE
  • 501 Evergreen Mill Road SE
  • Evergreen Mill Elementary School
  • J. L. Simpson Middle School
  • Heritage High School

The three schools are closed for winter break.

No other locations in the town’s service area are impacted, according to the alert. Notices are being hand-delivered to all affected customers.

The boil water advisory will remain in effect until tests verify the absence of coliform bacteria in the water samples for two consecutive days. As long as the boil water advisory remains in effect, boiled or bottled water should be used for all human consumption purposes, including drinking, making ice, food preparation, baby formula preparation, washing dishes, and brushing teeth.

Before using tap water, bring the water to a full roiling boil for one minute and let cool. Bleach may be used as alternate method of disinfection. Add 1/8 teaspoon of recently purchased unscented household bleach per gallon of water and allow the water to sit for 30 minutes before using.

A list of frequently asked questions regarding boil water advisories is available on the town website, leesburgva.gov.

Leave a Reply