Graduations Begin: 5,800 Loudoun Seniors to Receive Diplomas

High schools across Loudoun are set to graduate more than 5,800 seniors during the next two weeks. The festivities started the morning at Douglass School and continue through Tuesday, June 11.

Here is the schedule:

Academies of Loudoun, Academy of Science program

7 p.m., Monday, June 3, Academies of Loudoun Auditorium

Speaker: Alex Regal, University of Virginia Class of 2019

Graduates: 61

Academies of Loudoun, MATA program

7 p.m., Friday, May 31, Cornerstone Chapel

Speaker: Robert McGraw, LCPS Construction Project Executive for the Academies of Loudoun

Graduates: 331

Briar Woods High School

10 a.m. Tuesday, June 11, EagleBank Arena at George Mason University

Speaker: Steve Murphy, DEA special agent and public speaker

Graduates: 406

Broad Run High School

7 p.m. Sunday, June 9, EagleBank Arena

Speaker: Rickey Jasper II, entrepreneur

Graduates: 400

Dominion High School

2 p.m. Sunday, June 9, Dominion High School Gymnasium

Speaker: Jeffrey Dunn, faculty, Dominion High School

Graduates: 342

Douglass School

10:30 a.m. Wednesday, May 29, Douglass School Cafeteria

Speaker: Dr. Asia Jones, LCPS assistant superintendent for pupil services

Graduates: 130

Freedom High School

2 p.m. Sunday, June 9, EagleBank Arena

Speaker: Nadia Adly, Wells Fargo regional president

Graduates: 467

Heritage High School

7:30 p.m. Monday, June 10, Heritage High School Stadium

Speaker: Reed Prosser, former faculty, Heritage High School

Graduates: 360

John Champe High School

9 a.m. Tuesday, June 11, John Champe High School Stadium

Speaker: Jared Green, entrepreneur

Graduates: 480

Loudoun County High School

8 a.m. Monday, June 10, Loudoun County High School front lawn

Speaker: Luke Kendrat, student, Class of 2019

Graduates: 330

Loudoun Valley High School

9 a.m. Monday, June 10, Loudoun Valley High School Leonard Stadium

Speaker: Matthew Sutton, global brand marketing lead, Facebook

Graduates: 342

Park View High School

2 p.m. Tuesday, June 11, EagleBank Arena

Speaker: Lawrence Palmer, faculty, Park View High School

Graduates: 340

Potomac Falls High School

9 a.m. Monday, June 10, Potomac Falls High School Stadium

Speaker: Robert Puterio, faculty, Potomac Falls High School

Graduates: 396

Riverside High School

8 a.m. Tuesday, June 11, Riverside High School Stadium

Speaker: Benjamin Freeman, faculty, Riverside High School

Graduates: 380

Rock Ridge High School

7 p.m. Monday, June 10, Rock Ridge High School Stadium

Speaker: Eugene Legg, faculty, Rock Ridge High School

Graduates: 498

Stone Bridge High School

10 a.m. Sunday, June 9, EagleBank Arena

Speaker: Kyle Linder, faculty, Stone Bridge High School

Graduates: 375

Tuscarora High School

8 a.m. Tuesday, June 11, Tuscarora High School Fortune Field

Speaker: John B. Wood, CEO, Telos Corporation

Graduates: 375

Woodgrove High School

8 a.m. Tuesday, June 11, Woodgrove High School Stadium

Speaker: Scott Payne, parent, Veteran and local business owner

Graduates: 385

Leave a Reply