Loudoun’s Favorites 2019: The Results

The Readers’ Recommendations: All during the month of June, Loudoun Now asked readers to share their recommendations about their favorite places, people and businesses. 

                  This year’s readers’ poll generated a record response. More than 6,100 names were submitted as nominations in the poll’s more than 200 categories. Categories with the highest number of nominations were the trusted positions of dentist (132) and doctor (126), followed by residential Realtor (120).

                  What’s the best place to take a date? This year, the readers recommended Magnolias at the Mill in Purcellville.

                  What’s the best place to meet with friends? Clyde’s at Willow Creek Farm in Broadlands was this year’s favorite.      

                  What’s the best place to take visitors? Downtown Leesburg is now more a destination than a crossroads. 

                  This special section announces the winners in all categories and puts the spotlight on a

few.

https://issuu.com/loudounnow/docs/ldnow072519.fav

COMMUNITY 

College 

VIRGINIA TECH 

Runner Up: James Madison University 

67 nominations 

Community Festival 

SHOCKTOBER 

Runner Up: Leesburg Flower and Garden Festival 

35 nominations 

Community Sports League 

LOUDOUN SOCCER 

Runner Up: Purcellville Cannons 

48 nominations 

Community Swimming Pool 

IDA LEE 

Runner Up: Franklin Park Pool 

24 nominations 

Government Service 

LOUDOUN PUBLIC LIBRARY 

Runner Up: Loudoun County Animal Shelter

39 nominations 

Nonprofit/ Community Organization 

LOUDOUN THERAPEUTIC RIDING 

Runner Up: ECHO 

100 nominations 

Performing Arts Group 

MAIN STREET THEATER PRODUCTIONS 

Runner Up: Sterling Playmakers 

34 nominations 

Place of Worship 

CORNERSTONE CHAPEL 

Runner Up: St. John the Apostle Catholic Church

82 nominations 

Private School 

LOUDOUN COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL 

Runner Up: The Aurora School 

28 nominations 

Public School 

LIBERTY ELEMENTARY 

Runner Up: Loudoun County High School

86 nominations 

Summer Camp/ Program 

LOUDOUN COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL CAMP 

Runner Up: Main Street Theater Productions musical theatre camps 

71 nominations 

PLACES 

Art Gallery 

TRYST GALLERY 

Runner Up: The Clay and Metal Loft 

20 nominations 

Bed & Breakfast 

GOODSTONE INN 

Runner Up: Red Fox Inn 

17 nominations 

Business Event Venue 

NATIONAL CONFERENCE CENTER 

Runner Up: Stone Tower Winery 

35 nominations 

Community Center 

IDA LEE RECREATION CENTER 

Runner Up: Loudoun Valley Community Center 

15 nominations 

Date Spot 

MAGNOLIAS AT THE MILL 

Runner Up: Tuscarora Mill Restaurant/ Tuskies

60nominations 

Farm 

GREAT COUNTRY FARMS 

Runner Up: Wegmeyer Farms 

34 nominations 

Farmers Market 

LEESBURG FARMERS MARKET 

Runner Up: Purcellville Farmers Market @ Maple & Main 

17 nominations 

Historic Site 

OATLANDS HOUSE AND GARDENS 

Runner Up: Waterford Village 

13 nominations 

Hotel/Resort 

SALAMANDER RESORT AND SPA 

Runner Up: Lansdowne Resort and Spa 

7 nominations 

Live Music Venue 

TALLY HO THEATER 

Runner Up: Tarara Summer Concert Series

21 nominations 

Movie Theater 

COBB VILLAGE 12 LEESBURG 

Runner Up: Alamo Drafthouse Cinema 

7 nominations 

Museum 

DULLES AIR & SPACE MUSEUM 

Runner Up: Loudoun Museum 

7 nominations 

Park 

IDA LEE PARK 

Runner Up: Ida Lee Park 

17 nominations 

Performing Arts Venue 

FRANKLIN PARKS ARTS CENTER 

Runner Up: Tally Ho Theater 

7 nominations 

Pick Your Own Farm 

GREAT COUNTRY FARMS 

Runner Up: Wegmeyer Farms 

7 nominations 

Place to Meet with Friends 

CLYDE’S WILLOW CREEK FARM 

Runner Up: Bear Chase Brewery 

6 nominations 

Place to Play Tennis 

IDA LEE PARK 

Runner Up: Loudoun Golf and Country Club 

10 nominations 

Place to Ride Your Bicycle 

W&OD TRAIL 

Runner Up: Brambleton Trails 

24 nominations 

Place to Ride Your Horse 

MORVEN PARK 

Runner Up: W&OD Trail 

15 nominations 

Place to Take Visitors 

DOWNTOWN LEESBURG 

Runner Up: Harper’s Ferry 

49 nominations 

Place to Walk Your Dog 

W&OD TRAIL 

Runner Up: Ida Lee Park 

24 nominations 

Recreation Center 

IDA LEE RECREATION CENTER 

Runner Up: Claude Moore Recreation Center 

7 nominations 

Senior Living Community 

ASHBY PONDS 

Runner Up: Falcons Landing 

17 nominations 

Wedding Reception Venue 

BLUEMONT VINEYARD 

Runner Up: Stone Tower Winery 

46 nominations 

FOOD & DRINK 

Asian Restaurant 

JASMINE 

Runner Up: China King, Leesburg 

95 nominations 

Bakery/Pastry Shop 

MOM’S APPLE PIE BAKERY 

Runner Up: Dolce & Ciabatta 

35 nominations 

Bar 

SPANKY’S SHENANIGANS 

Runner Up: Social House 

75 nominations 

Breakfast Place 

FAMOUS TOASTERY OF ASHBURN 

Runner Up: Purcellville Restaurant 

52nominations 

Brewery 

BEAR CHASE BREWERY 

Runner Up: Vanish Farmwoods Brewery 

28 nominations 

Burger Place 

MELT 

Runner Up: Five Guys 

41 nominations 

Coffee Shop 

STARBUCKS 

Runner Up: Blend Coffee Bar 

30 nominations 

Family Restaurant 

BLUE RIDGE GRILL 

Runner Up: Solo 

12 nominations 

Fine Dining Restaurant 

MAGNOLIAS AT THE MILL 

Runner Up: Lightfoot Restaurant 

43 nominations

Food Truck 

FLAVOUR 

Runner Up: Fords Fish Shack 

36 nominations 

French Fries 

FLAVOUR 

Runner Up: Five Guys 

53 nominations 

Italian Restaurant 

SOLO NY PIZZA 

Runner Up: Travinia 

31 nominations 

Mexican Restaurant 

UNCLE JULIO’S 

Runner Up: Los Toltecos 

21 nominations 

Outdoor Dining Spot 

CLYDE’S WILLOW CREEK FARM 

Runner Up: Fire Works 

50 nominations 

Place for Barbecue 

MONK’S BBQ 

Runner Up: Mission BBQ 

26 nominations 

Place for Pizza 

FIRE WORKS 

Runner Up: Solo NY Pizza 

49 nominations 

Place for Seafood 

FORD’S FISH SHACK 

Runner Up: King Street Oyster Bar 

27 nominations 

Place for Wings 

VELOCITY WINGS 

Runner Up: Buffalo Wing Factory 

46 nominations 

Place of Sushi 

PASSION FIN 

Runner Up: Jasmine 

24 nominations

Romantic Dining Spot 

LIGHTFOOT RESTAURANT 

Runner Up: Magnolias at the Mill 

37 nominations 

Sandwich Shop 

SOUTH STREET UNDER 

Runner Up: Puccio’s New York Deli 

34 nominations 

Winery 

STONE TOWER 

Runner Up: Bluemont Vineyards 

41 nominations 

HEALTH & MEDICAL 

Acupuncturist 

RACHAL LOHR DEAN, FIREFLY ACUPUNCTURE AND WELLNESS 

Runner Up: Dan Parrish, Loudoun Family Wellness 

23 nominations 

Alternative Medicine Provider 

DR. MARTHA S. CALIHAN, FIVE STONES HEALING ARTS AND WELLNESS CENTER 

Runner Up: Sarah Giardenelli, Collective Health Center 

21nominations 

Audiologist 

KELLY PILSON, AUD BLUE RIDGE SPEECH & HEARING 

Runner Up: Dr. Mahesh Parameswaran, Advanced ENT Specialists

7 nominations 

Chiropractor 

BRAD CLEGG, CLEGG CHIROPRACTIC 

Runner Up: Chad Parsons, Advanced Corrective Chiropractic 

53 nominations 

Dentist 

DR. BRIAN COCHRAN 

Runner Up: Maya Bachour, DDS 

132 nominations 

Dietitian 

WENDY JOHNSON, INOVA LOUDOUN HOSPITAL 

Runner Up: Ali Sonak 

11 nominations 

Doctor 

DR. SCOTT NAGELL 

Runner Up: Dr. Brelsford 

48 nominations 

Eye Doctor 

DR. GREG MCGREW, EYECARE CENTER OF LEESBURG 

Runner Up: Dr. Ayman Boutros 

48 nominations 

General Practitioner 

DR. SCOTT NAGELL 

Runner Up: Dr. Annette Hudler 

62 nominations 

Home Health Care 

ALLEGIANCE 

Runner Up: Amaisa Home Care 

13 nominations 

Hospital 

INOVA LOUDOUN HOSPITAL 

Runner Up: Reston Hospital Center 

10 nominations 

Midwife 

HILARY BIESECKER, LOUDOUN HOMEBIRTH & HEALTHCARE 

Runner Up: Margie Brandquist 

13 nominations 

Nurse/Nurse Practitioner 

SUSY FURR, LEESBURG STERLING FAMILY PRACTICE 

Runner Up: Amy Herrmann, Mountcastle Plastic Surgery 

49 nominations 

Obstetrician/ Gynecologist 

DR. ANGELA BESS 

Runner Up: Anne Marie Spooner 

29 nominations 

Optician 

PAIGE BUSCEMA, EYETOPIA, INC. 

Runner Up: Costco, Leesburg 

16 nominations 

Orthodontist 

RON HESSAMFAR, AMERICAN BRACES AND SMILE CENTER 

Runner Up: Dr. J Matthew Hancock 

19 nominations 

Pediatrician 

DR. JOHN FARRELL, SOUTH RIDING PEDIATRICS 

Runner Up: Dr. Groeber, Town Pediatrics 

35 nominations 

Pharmacy 

COSTCO LEESBURG 

Runner Up: CVS 

48 nominations 

Physical Therapy Practice 

BIOMECHANIC PHYSICAL THERAPY 

Runner Up: MAC Physical Therapy 

43 nominations 

Plastic Surgeon 

DR. TIMOTHY MOUNTCASTLE 

Runner Up: David Berman 

12 nominations 

Psychiatrist 

DR. KIRAN IQBAL 

Runner Up: Dr. Gregory Law 

28 nominations 

Psychologist 

DR. DANIELLE ROTHMAN 

Runner Up: Dr. David McGowan 

27 nominations 

Psychotherapist 

NEIL MCNERNEY 

Runner Up: Craig James 

32 nominations 

Weight Loss Center 

7COMPANY WEIGHT LOSS & WELLNESS CENTER 

Runner Up: Weight Watchers 

13 nominations 

Wellness Center

5 STONES HEALING & WELLNESS CENTER 

Runner Up: 7Company Weight Loss & Wellness Center

23 nominations 

Yoga/Pilates Instructor 

JENNIFER COCHRAN, FITNESS DESIGN SOLUTIONS, LLC 

Runner Up: Chris Riley Flow Yoga 

48 nominations 

PEOPLE 

Accountant 

KAREN MASON, THE APPROACHABLE ACCOUNTANT 

Runner Up: Rochelle Dallons- Yield Bookkeeping 

57 nominations 

Architect 

CLINT GOOD

Runner Up: William Turnure/Turnure Architect, Middleburg

15 nominations 

Artist 

JILL PERLA 

Runner Up: Stilson Greene 

67 nominations 

Attorney 

CHERYL GRAHAM 

Runner Up: Bob Sevila 

71 nominations 

Band/Musician 

VIRGINIA HIPNECKS 

Runner Up: Andrew McKnight 

68 nominations 

Banker 

BETSY BENNETT, BANK OF CLARKE COUNTY 

Runner Up: Wendy Dunn, Bank of Clarke 

35 nominations 

Bartender/Location 

PETER GODDEN, O’FAOLAIN’S 

Runner Up: John at Casa Tequila 

60 nominations 

Chef

INGRID GUSTAVSON, LIGHTFOOT 

Runner Up: Tim Rowley, Wine Kitchen 

41 nominations 

Coach

KEVIN BEDNOSKI-RIVERSIDE HIGH SCHOOL-SOFTBALL 

Runner Up: Jeff Hawes, Potomac Falls HS 

37nominations 

Commercial Realtor 

JIM SISLEY, PALADIN REAL ESTATE 

Runner Up: Casey Veatch, Veatch Commercial 

39 nominations 

Dance Instructor 

GERALYN WARD, THE DANCE ACADEMY OF LOUDOUN 

Runner Up: Meghan Bryan at Bella Ballerina 

27 nominations 

DJ 

CERPHE COLWELL, MUSIC PLANET RADIO 

Runner Up: Nathaniel Davis 

25 nominations 

Electrician 

TRUMP ELECTRICAL, PURCELLVILLE 

Runner Up: Mike Gittings, Purcellville Electric xxxxx nominations 

21 nominations

Event Planner 

AMY THUNELL, STABLE AT BLUEMONT VINEYARD 

Runner Up: Nicole Campbell, Let’s Stay Together- Date Nights

26 nominations 

Financial Advisor 

KENNETH SHALL, FIRST FINANCIAL GROUP 

Runner Up: Tony Nerantzis, Raymond James 

44 nominations 

Golf Instructor/ Course 

GLENN MCCLOSKEY, LOUDOUN GOLF AND COUNTRY CLUB 

Runner Up: John Ronis, River. Creek CC. 

7 nominations 

Graphic Artist 

STILSON GREENE 

Runner Up: Hannah Blakenship 

19 nominations 

Homebuilder 

MATT BOWE 

Runner Up: Don Knutson 

21 nominations 

Insurance Agent 

JOHN GOLDSMITH, STATE FARM 

Runner Up: Landey Patton,State Farm 

44 nominations 

Interior Designer 

LEIGH NEWPORT – STAGED BY DESIGN 

Runner Up: J&L Interiors 

30 nominations 

Massage Therapist 

DONNIE SHIM MASSAGE HOPE 

Runner Up: Johnny Koons Massage Hope

39 nominations 

Mechanic 

TODD PAULY, THE TIRE SHOP 

Runner Up: Doug Kressley, D&D Automotive Repair 

46 nominations 

Mortgage Broker 

KRISTI HARDY, ATLANTIC COAST MORTGAGE 

Runner Up: Jessica Perry, Sandy Spring Bank 

38 nominations 

Music Instructor 

DAVID LAMAY 

Runner Up: Sonja Jewell-LCDS 

38 nominations 

Personal Trainer/Venue 

SARAH ERSKINE GOLD’S GYM ASHBURN 

Runner Up: Raven Carter, OrangeTheory 

60 nominations 

Pet Groomer 

WOOFIES 

Runner Up: Sandy Bunclark, Barks and Bubbles 

26 nominations 

Photographer 

PATTY SCHUCHMAN PHOTOGRAPHY 

Runner Up: Andrew Sample 

61 nominations 

Picture Framer 

MEDLIN ART 

Runner Up: Jessi Adams, My Frame Shop 

9 nominations 

Pilot/Flying Instructor 

PATRICK CROPPER, OPENAIR 

Runner Up: Andrew Hoyler 

5 nominations 

Plumber 

DAVE ADAMS, ARTISAN PLUMBING 

Runner Up: Bryan Wacker, Wacker Plumbing & Heating 

27 nominations 

Public Servant 

CHAIR PHYLLIS RANDALL 

Runner Up: Wayde Byard 

28 nominations 

Residential Realtor 

MIKE WAGNER & FLORI LOREN, PEARSON SMITH REALTY 

Runner Up: Keren Jayne Loudoun Home Team 

120 nominations 

Stone Mason 

JIM CULLINANE, JIM CULLINANE MASONRY 

Runner Up: Pete Coats 

12 nominations 

Teacher/School 

ANGIE CROSS, LOUDOUN COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL 

Runner Up: Jarod Brown, Loudoun County High School 

85 nominations 

Tennis Instructor/Venue 

KOREY SUK, LOUDOUN GOLF & COUNTRY CLUB 

Runner Up: Noe Vasquez, Stoneleigh 

6 nominations 

Veterinarian 

JASON BOLLENBECK, TOWN ANIMAL CLINIC 

Runner Up: Dr. Keith Robbins, Catoctin Vet

59 nominations 

Waiter/Waitress 

BRENDAN MASTERS, STARBUCKS ONE LOUDOUN 

Runner Up: Dawn Drake, Famous Toastery 

41 nominations 

BUSINESS 

Antique Store 

VINTAGE MAGNOLIA LLC (LEESBURG & PURCELLVILLE) 

Runner Up: Old Lucketts Store 

33 nominations 

Appliance Store 

LOWES 

Sterling Appliance 

15 nominations 

Bank 

BANK OF CLARKE COUNTY 

Runner Up: BB&T 

30 nominations 

Barber Shop 

DARRELL’S BARBER SHOP 

Runner Up: Rooster’s Leesburg 

56 nominations 

Beauty Spa 

JENNY’S SALON 

Runner Up: Evolve Salon & Spa 

81 nominations 

Bicycle Shop 

BICYCLE OUTFITTERS 

Runner Up: Spokes, Etc. 

8 nominations 

Book Store 

BARNES & NOBLE AT ONE LOUDOUN 

Runner Up: Books A Million 

9 nominations 

Car Repair Shop 

THE TIRE SHOP 

Runner Up: Caseys Automotive 

70 nominations 

Car Wash 

LEESBURG STATION 

Runner Up: Purcellville Auto Wash 

13 nominations 

Carpet Cleaner

LOUDOUN VALLEY FLOORS/CARPET CARE 

Runner Up: Carpet Keepers 

19 nominations 

Carpet Store 

LOUDOUN VALLEY FLOORS 

Runner Up: Sterling Carpets 

14 nominations 

Catering Company 

SAVOIR FARE 

Runner Up: Monk’s 

41 nominations 

Child Care Center/Preschool 

KIDS UNDER CONSTRUCTION 

Runner Up: Loudoun Country Day School

54 nominations 

Children’s Clothing Store 

ASHBY MAE CHILDREN’S BOUTIQUE 

Runner Up: Wear it Again, Kid! 

13 nominations 

Cleaning Service 

MAID BRIGADE 

Runner Up: The Cleaning Authority 

30 nominations 

Commercial Real Estate Brokerage 

ATOKA PROPERTIES 

Runner Up: Keller Williams Realty- Leesburg

23 nominations 

Consignment Shop 

RE LOVE IT 

Runner Up: Frilly Frocks 

9 nominations 

Construction Company 

CONTRACTORS 

Runner Up: Matthew Bowe Design Build 

41 nominations 

Dance Studio 

BELLA BALLERINA 

Runner Up: South Riding Dance Academy 

19 nominations 

Driveway Repair Company 

LUCKETTS EXCAVATING 

Runner Up: Collegiate Sealers 

10 nominations 

Dry Cleaner 

CLEANER 4 LESS 

Runner Up: Purcellville Cleaners 

28 nominations 

Electrical Company 

PURCELLVILLE ELECTRIC 

Runner Up: Mr. Sparky 

22 nominations 

Electronics Store 

BEST BUY 

Runner Up: Leesburg Costco 

5 nominations 

Equestrian Facility 

MORVEN PARK 

Runner Up: Serene Acres Riding Center 

26 nominations 

Event Photography Company 

ROBERT MERHAUT PHTOGRAPHY 

Runner Up: Patty Schuchman 

31 nominations 

Excavating Company 

LUCKETTS EXCAVATING, INC. 

Runner Up: Sanford Excavation 

11 nominations 

Vendor 

WICKED K9 TREATS 

Runner Up: Catoctin Coffee 

23 nominations 

Farm Store 

SOUTHERN STATES 

Runner Up: Tractor Supply 

5 nominations 

Farm/Garden Equipment Center 

BROWNING EQUIPMENT 

Runner Up: Southern States 

17 nominations 

Fashion Accessory Store 

CHARMING CHARLIE 

Runner Up: Twigs 

11 nominations 

Fitness Center 

THE FITNESS EQUATION 

Runner Up: Burr Strength and Performance Center 

50 nominations 

Flight School 

AVIATION ADVENTURES 

Runner Up: OpenAir Flight Training 

3 nominations 

Flooring Company 

LOUDOUN VALLEY FLOORS 

Runner Up: KBF by Audi 

14 nominations 

Florist 

PURCELLVILLE FLORIST 

Runner Up: Jerry’s Flowers and Gifts 

14 nominations 

Framing Store 

MICHAEL’S 

Runner Up: Hobby Lobby 

9 nominations

Funeral Home 

HALL FUNERAL HOME 

Runner Up: Colonial Funeral Home 

6 nominations 

Furniture Store 

BELFORT FURNITURE 

Runner Up: Wolf Furniture 

14 nominations 

Garden Center 

ABERNETHY & SPENCER GREENHOUSE AND GARDEN CENTER 

Runner Up: Meadows Farms Nurseries 

17 nominations 

Golf Course 

LOUDOUN GOLF AND COUNTRY CLUB 

Runner Up: Trump National 

13 nominations 

Granite Company 

SKY MARBLE AND GRANITE 

Runner Up: Sam’s Marble & Granite 

11 nominations 

Grocery Store 

WEGMAN’S 

Runner Up: Trader Joe’s 

23 nominations 

Hair Salon 

CURRENT SALON 

Runner Up: Jenny’s Salon 

63 nominations 

Handyman Service 

AMERICAN VIKING, ANDREW MILLER 

Runner Up: Integrity Home Services 

24 nominations 

Hardware Store 

NICHOLS HARDWARE 

Runner Up: Home Depot 

5 nominations 

Home Improvement 

EAST COAST POWERWASHING 

Runner Up: KBF by Audi Contractors 

37 nominations 

HVAC Company

CLIMATIC HEATING AND COOLING, INC. | LOUDOUN COUNTY HEATING AND COOLING INSTALLATION 

Runner Up: One Hour Heating & Air Conditioning,a Modern Mechanical Company 

50 nominations 

Inspection Station 

THE TIRE SHOP 

Runner Up: Virginia Tire & Auto 

38 nominations 

Insulation Company 

COMFENERGY 

Absolution Insulation 

2 nominations 

Insurance Company

State Farm, John Goldsmith

Runner Up: USAA

33 nominations

Investment Company 

TOTH FINANCIAL 

Runner Up: Fidelity Investments- Lansdowne

23 nominations 

Jewelry Store 

KETTERMANS JEWELERS 

Runner Up: Hunt Country’s Jewelers 

21 nominations 

Junk Removal Company 

PACK RAT HAULING 

Runner Up: 123 Junk 

12 nominations 

Kids Activities/ Party Place 

GREAT COUNTRY FARMS 

Runner Up: Leesburg Animal Park 

19 nominations 

Landscaping Company 

BLAKE LANDSCAPES INC 

Runner Up: Meadows Farms 

57 nominations 

Lawn Care Company 

BLAKE LANDSCAPES 

Runner Up: Lawn Boy 

56 nominations 

Lawn/Garden Equipment Company 

BROWNING EQUIPMENT PURCELLVILLE 

Runner Up: Virginia Tractor 

7 nominations 

Limo Company/Car Service 

RESTON LIMO 

Runner Up: Road Yachts 

11 nominations 

Lumber Yard 

TW PERRY 

Runner Up: Loudoun Lumber 

4 nominations 

Marketing/PR Firm 

LOUDOUN CLEAR MARKETING 

Runner Up: 37 Media & Marketing Group 

28nominations 

Martial Arts Studio 

KIM’S TAEKWONDO 

Runner Up: USTMA 

25 nominations 

Mattress Store 

BAER’S MATTRESS DEN 

Runner Up: Mattress Warehouse 

9 nominations 

Men’s Clothing Store 

KOHLS 

Runner Up: Jos. A. Bank 

14 nominations 

Mortgage Company 

ATLANTIC COAST MORTGAGE 

Runner Up: Navy Federal Credit Union 

21 nominations 

Music Recording Studio 

GROOVE 

Runner Up: Half King 

3 nominations 

Music Shop 

MELODEE MUSIC 

Runner Up: Shamrock Music Shoppe 

7 nominations 

Nail Salon 

REVIVE NAIL STUDIO 

Runner Up: Top Coat Nail Spa 

47 nominations 

New Car Dealership 

DULLES MOTORCARS 

Runner Up: Leesburg Toyota Auto Nation 

22 nominations 

Painting Company 

MANOR WORKS PAINTING 

Runner Up: Five Star Painting 

19 nominations 

Party Supply Store 

PARTY CITY 

Runner Up: Party Depot 

3 nominations 

Pet Grooming Business 

WOOFIES 

Runner Up: Omistar Pet Grooming 

29 nominations 

Pet Kennel 

R2 THE RESCUE PET RESORT 

Runner Up: Old Mill Boarding Kennel 

19 nominations 

Pet Sitting Business 

WOOFIES 

Runner Up: Paws and Moore 

39 nominations 

Pet Store 

DOGGONE NATURAL 

Runner Up: Dog Krazy 

11 nominations 

Plumbing Company 

ARTISAN PLUMBING 

Runner Up: Flowthrough Plumbing 

33 nominations 

Radio Station 

MUSIC PLANET RADIO 

Runner Up: WGTS 

30 nominations 

Realtor Group or Team 

REYNOLDS TEAM REALTY, KELLER WILLIAMS 

Runner Up: The Clegg Team/ Atoka Properties

28 nominations 

Remodeling Company 

KBF BY AUDI 

Runner Up: The Cottage Keepers, Inc 

32 nominations 

Rental Center 

BROOKE RENTAL CENTER, LEESBURG 

Runner Up: Rentals Unlimited, Sterling VA

3 nominations 

Residential Real Estate Brokerage 

ATOKA PROPERTIES 

Runner Up: Momentum Realty, LLC 

24 nominations 

Roofing Company 

C2 OPERATIONS 

Runner Up: Last Call Exteriors/ Home Exterior Contractor 

27 nominations 

Solar Power Company 

PROSPECT SOLAR 

Runner Up: Loudoun Solar 

5 nominations

Specialty Store 

THE JEANS WHISPERER 

Runner Up: Eyetopia, Inc 

31 nominations 

Store for Gifts 

ZAZU 

Runner Up: The Painted Pig 

37 nominations 

Swimming Pool Supply Store 

TOTAL POOLS 

Runner Up: Swim Gem 

5 nominations 

Tanning Salon 

SPRAY TANS BY SARA 

Runner Up: Palm Beach Tanning 

8 nominations 

Thrift Store 

BLUE RIDGE HOSPICE 

Runner Up: Twice is Nice 

11 nominations 

Title Company 

STOCKMAN TITLE AND ESCROW 

Runner Up: Old American Title 

16 nominations 

Travel Agency 

FAVORITE GRAMPY TRAVEL 

Runner Up: All Around Travel 

7 nominations 

Tree Service 

TREELIFE 

Runner Up: Arbor Artists 

18 nominations 

Tutor Service 

C2 EDUCATION 

Runner Up: Amanda Beckwith 

14 nominations 

Used Car Dealership 

CARMAX 

Runner Up: H & H Used Cars 

10 nominations 

Veterinary Practice 

CATOCTIN VETERINARY SERVICE 

Runner Up: Happy Tails Animal Hospital 

45 nominations 

Wedding Photography Company 

PATTY SCHUCHMAN PHOTOGRAPHY 

Runner Up: Joylyn Hannahs Photography

25 nominations 

Wedding Planning Company 

VIDA EVENTS 

Runner Up: The Finer Points 

16 nominations 

Women’s Clothing Store 

NOSTALGIA BOUTIQUE 

Runner Up: Jeans Whisperer 

38 nominations 

Yoga/Pilates Studio 

YOGASHAK 

Runner Up: Club Pilates, Ashburn 

28 nominations 

Leave a Reply